Courses in art, philosophy, anthropology, curating, and English language; Optional masterclasses in artistic media with teachers and practitioners
2018-2019: courses in art critic, psychoanalysis, science fiction, painting theory, curating, and English language
Theory of Contemporary Art and Science Fiction
Instructor: Boris Klyushnikov, Russian State Humanitarian University, philosopher, Moscow (November 2018)
How to write with Art: Critical Strategies without an External Position
Instructor: Sasha Shestakova, Goldsmith University of London (October 2018)
Image, object, subject: Art in relation to Symbolic, Imaginary and Real
Instructor: Gleb Napreenko, Moscow (December 2018)
Idea of the Painting
Instructor: Ivan Novikov, Baza Institute for Contemporary Art, Moscow (January-February 2019)
Curatorial Workshops
Instructors: Ruth Noack, Thibaut de Ruyter, Berlin, with a support of Goethe Institute Nowossibirsk and Zarya CCA (October-November 2019)
English Language for work in the cultural sphere
Instructor: Olesya Cherniavskaya (ongoing)
2017-2018: courses in art, philosophy, anthropology, curating, and English language; Optional masterclasses in artistic media with teachers and practitioners
Theory and History of Contemporary Art
Instructor: Andrei Vasilyenko, curator and cinema critic (Saturday 13:30—15:30).
History of Philosophy: from Aesthetics in Antiquity to the Poetics of the Present
Instructor: Valentin Matveyenko, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies, School of the Humanities, Far Eastern Federal University (Monday 19:00-20:30).
Anthropology of Poststructuralism and Postmodernism
Instructor: Kseniya Yeryomenko, Department of History and Archaeology, School of the Humanities, Far Eastern Federal University (Wednesday 19:00-20:30).
Psychoanalysis of Everyday Life: Discourses of Things
Instructor: Lidiya Kirsanova, Far Eastern Federal University and Vladivostok State University of Economics and Service (Tuesday 19:00-20:30).
Gender Studies
Instructor: Anna Savchuk, Department of History and Archaeology, School of the Humanities, Far Eastern Federal University (Wednesday 19:00-20:30).
English Language for work in the cultural sphere
Instructors: Joseph Livesey, Department of Anthropology, New York University, and Olesya Cherniavskaya, Linguist-Teacher (Friday 19:00-21:00).
Exhibition Design and Architecture
Instructor: Thibaut de Ruyter, curator and architect, Berlin.
Pop-up exhibitions Series
In addition to theoretical training, participants in the School are offered the opportunity to take part in a monthly series of exhibitions using non-exhibition spaces.
Optional masterclasses in ceramics and woodwork
In addition to theoretical training, participants in the School are offered the opportunity to take part in masterclasses in various artistic media, including ceramics, woodwork, as well as work with other materials according to demand.
VSCA contributors:
VSCA
Contact us
Yana Gaponenko
+7 (914) 680-82-80
info@vsca.ru
facebook, instagram, youtube

© 2019 vsca
design by @pererisoval